Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Work Ethic

I didn't plan at all to write a blog post today, but since many motivational quotes are just floating around in my mind right now, thought I'd share some with you guys out there who might need some encouragement as well. It's been a hectic few weeks since the previous blog post, and till date I'm barely even keeping up with the workload that's coming upon me. There seems to be a backlog building up, and I suppose the only reason why I'm on this Blogger page right now (which in itself is a pretty rare occasion) is that I needed to do some self-motivating. Funnily enough, it seems that by just keeping a positive mindset and having a bit of self-motivation, psychologically things get slightly better.

I remember my pastor saying in the past that, "Show me what a person does day after day, and I can tell you his future". Umm don't fault me for misquoting a few words here and there; it's been years since I heard that quote! Haha but I definitely still remember the gist of it. It's just one of the things which he preached about that really sunk into my heart. What the quote is talking about is actually entirely about work ethic. Now, work ethic has nothing to do with ethics or morality. It refers to a person's hard work and diligence that is consistent day after day. I also remember another thing which pastor mentioned; which was that "The only difference between a professional and an amateur is CONSISTENCY". It is most certainly extremely true.

I can't claim to be the most hardworking person in the world, or the smartest, or even the most determined. But I know that if you put me on the same starting grid (similar qualities and opportunities) as another person who is going to do the same venture as I am; then it's either I get ahead, or I die trying. I'm very inspired by Will Smith. You should watch his Youtube video on work ethic. It's outstanding. It is reflected in the movie he starred in as well, The Pursuit of Happyness, which I highly recommend for everyone to watch.

There seems to be so much to do in life, and yet so little time to do it. If you think that 1 year is a long time, you better think again. When you are so absorbed into a particular thing, it just seems near impossible to dig out enough time to complete everything that you want to do.

In work and life in general, you can't just focus on your career and neglect your family; most importantly your spouse and kids. It doesn't matter whether you are a CEO or an admin personnel. You are always a wife/husband/father/mother first, and then your job second. A man or woman who is so self-absorbed in his/her career will never find fulfillment in his/her job, regardless of how much money he/she earns. That is why no matter how busy I am, I always have to make time for my most important relationships. I can forgo my entire social life for now, but I cannot forgo the relationships that will stay with me for the rest of my life.

But this would naturally lead to the next issue; which is that you now have less time for your work! How do you balance everything? I'm no expert in this, and I don't claim to be a good juggler of it all. But my personal opinion is that you have to sacrifice some of your more precious commodities to make more time. One area could be sleep, the other could be money. I don't have much money to talk about; so the other more important thing which I can give up on is sleep. If you have money, you can figuratively exchange it for time. A case in point is by talking about exactly what my whole company is about, which is increasing PRODUCTIVITY. You guys should probably know by now that I'm in the private jet business. What exactly; I'll reveal very soon! But the most important thing which you get from a private jet is not the luxury or the privacy. It is time. No more check-in waits or long security checks. If you are a busy entrepreneur or CEO, time IS your most important asset. That is why I'm such an advocate of being able to exchange a little bit of money to get a lot more time.

People never appreciate the time they have. I also never really did; until I had to work so many hours in a day that I don't know where else I can squeeze out time from. Travel time is a real terror for me. As much as I can, I'd like to drive. But driving into the central parts of Singapore is complete daylight robbery and it makes the rather poor me even poorer. So usually I would have to opt for public transport. Well, hopefully until I can get to that stage whereby money is no issue! :D

The thing is, even an extra 15 min wasted taking public transport is time which I could spend on anything else that adds value to my life rather than standing in the crowded train like an idiot. For those of you who say you can do work in a train where people are packed like sardines, I congratulate you for being either short enough to be at people's knee height whereby you have more space; or that you are so tall you have tons of space there at the top. And all these wasted time accumulates. Money can actually buy you time; contrary to popular belief.

The one thing which one needs to take note of is consistency in work ethic. Work ethic is not simply saying that you are busy when you are not actually that busy. It is not trying to please your friends while you are trying to manage your work. No, it is being so damned focused on creating sufficient volume in your work such that you are so busy; you don't know what time it is or what day it is. Haha I'm a culprit of sometimes forgetting what day it is. It is vital to keep a scheduler/planner on your mobile (unless you still prefer writing it on a notebook). Even if you don't know what day of the week it is, at least you know what you must do in that day itself. However, you also must know what your own human limits are. If you are on the brink of burn-out, then take a frigging break! If you are an entrepreneur, it doesn't matter whether you take a break on a Saturday or a Thursday. You are supposed to be working everyday anyway so you will be able to make up for the 'lost time'. It's better to be able to fight another day, than to bow out of the fight for a few weeks or months.

I personally feel that one way for a person to relieve some stress is to either go exercise (which I don't LOL) or do read/watch some motivational stuffs on Google/Youtube. Just don't be distracted and end up on Youtube for the next few hours hahaha. I don't normally see blogging as a stress reliever method, but at least for today it seems to be working fine. Forgive me for my ranting if you find it useless or offensive (I hope not!).

Anyway I better stop here before I keep going on and on and waste time. In conclusion, just DON'T BE LAZY! Hope that for any of you out there who just so happen to require some sort of motivation to continue trudging on in your phase of life, at least one or two pointers which I mentioned can help you out. Oh, and do feel free to contact me in any way you know how (even in the comments below) if you want to share with me more tips on increasing productivity. I'll share it with everyone else if I think it makes sense! :)

Warmest Love,
Terence

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

It's the Hard Way; or the Harder Way.

Hard truth. But certainly something I learnt along the way in this incredible journey. Still learning, obviously, and always will be. Don't think you can ever stop learning about entrepreneurship if you are one, simply because the environment keeps changing and you just gotta adapt quick.

Been very busy the past few months obviously. Kinda left the blog at the back of my mind, but thought I should have a post after so long! Almost 3 months already goodness me. And to think I still wanted to do a monthly update heh.

Anyway, had to admit that after starting my business last year, I tried ways and means to find an easier way to run and operate it. Till now, I couldn't find one. I wasn't trying to slack, let me be clear. I was trying more to find a way in which to tip the risk/reward balance in an almost impossible position; hence the title of today's post. (It's 4.30am now by the way hahaha. Damn my sleep cycle)

I've pivoted my business quite a number of times since. Enormous pivoting. For those of you who are not clear as to what that is, read a few chapters of the 'Lean Startup' by Eric Ries. Great book. You don't need to read all of it to know the whole gist of its concept. But basically, it just means to tune your business consistently and find the best possible way to make it successful. One of the things I learned in this path is that the 'best' way is actually the toughest way. Not some ingenious idea which can flip the norms of entrepreneurship on its head; but rather the good old-fashioned grinding and hustling. I've literally given my blood, sweat and tears to this business. And it's still just at the startup phase. God help me if I'm going to make it past this phase.

In just the past couple months, I've had a few highs, but way more lows. Regardless, it's been incredibly rewarding. Not in monetary terms. I refuse to take a single cent from the company till I achieve certain milestones (can't reveal what exactly). But rather, the reward comes in the form of seeing real progress actually being made. I'm not saying that I made zero progress last year, but it is only after pivoting the company several times and getting fresh blood into the business that now things are looking much better. Being an entrepreneur does take its toll on you though; assuming you are doing it full-time like I am. Horrible sleep patterns is just one of it. I lost quite a lot of weight in the past few months (some do gain weight however; just depends on your body structure). I'm undergoing immense psychological stress from trying to manage cash-flows, and making sure the company can stay afloat. Again, what I'm going through is not new. Many other entrepreneurs have gone through the exact same thing. Just my turn hahaha

Being an entrepreneur really does mean that you end up being the company itself. You are now sales, marketing, HR, finance, logistics etc. A CEO at this stage actually means the chief EVERYTHING officer lol. You most certainly cannot afford to hire staff for each role, and so you end up doing everything; and in doing so, end up working so many hours such that you don't even bother counting anymore. I'm incredibly blessed and grateful to my partner. He tanked quite a lot of shit for me, and without him, I most definitely cannot get to the level of progress which we are at now. If you are reading this, thanks bro :)

Regardless, there's only so much that you can do by yourself. In sunny Singapore, there's all the govt regulations that you have to take care of as well. In fact, we spend quite a bit of our time just to make sure that everything is going smoothly and that we won't get into trouble. I'm real glad that we might be getting another full-time personnel quite soon. Hope things pan out well for that part! We sure could use as much help as we could get. Of course this entails more cash-flow nightmares, but I guess I am rather fortunate in the sense that I am the most thrifty person that I know of (not to brag hahaha). My monthly expenditure a few years back amounted to less than $50 a month. HAHA it's pretty extreme and while I highly doubt that can be achieved again nowadays, but yea I still keep that mentality now, both in life and in business. I don't mistreat others though. It's all about suffering on your own and just getting through that phase. Great to have been in SISPEC (suffer in silence plus extra confinement). For those of you who know me well, I definitely went through that particular phase back then; plus much, much, much more.

I don't want to reveal too much about the business now. I'll probably post again in July, and with that, I'll give more updates and maybe showcase the company more in-depth! And no, it is a completely different animal from what you can find from my Facebook profile so don't bother to check that. I haven't posted anything about that online so just wait and see!

Anyway, just thought I'll end off with this picture that I found very apt:



Gotta keep telling myself the verse from Philippians 4:13 - "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me". Believe in Him most importantly, believe in yourself, and also believe in your partner.

Warmest Love,
Terence

Monday, March 31, 2014

New Revolution in Aviation

Rhymes, doesn't it? :) Aviation Revolution. Ahhh.. It's been a long time coming; more than 10 years since we had something worth talking about in the local and regional aviation industry. Yeah yeah, there were deliveries of the A380 and the introduction of the new First Class Suites, and those are all fantastic. But I wouldn't exactly call it groundbreaking for the industry.

I might succeed in this; I might not. Doesn't matter. But I certainly have zero chance of succeeding if I don't give it heck of a good shot. Pray for me, wish me luck and all. I'll certainly need it! Won't be saying much else here, but I'll keep you guys posted over the next few months! Busy busy period now. Many upsets, many hair-pulling moments that brought me to one low after another. But you know what the thing with entrepreneurship is: that you never, ever frigging give up no matter what happens. I pretty much have to start from scratch (again), and while it isn't the best feeling in the world, but everytime things don't work out the way you think it will, you just gotta toughen up and give it that tweaking and tuning that just might give it that bit of a shot.

I really thank my good friends and buddies for believing in me and sticking by me through these times. If I do bring about this new revolution (or a disruption, if you would rather call it that), then credit goes to you guys. No man is an island, regardless of how brilliant he or she is. And no, I'm not brilliant.

I know this is just gonna be a short post, and I haven't been posting as often as I'd like, but I'm still alive and kicking, so don't discount me out of the scene just yet! As I mentioned at the start, do keep yourself posted for the latest news in Singapore's aviation scene!

My parting quote for today: "You can never taste sweet success if you never go through the bitter and sour parts first". Charlie Mike!

Warmest love,
Terence

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

The Aviation Scene in Singapore

Yesterday (11th Feb 2014) was the first day of the Singapore Airshow, and I'm glad to finally be able to go for the Trade Days. Back then I always only attended the Public Days because I couldn't spare my weekdays. But man, was it a great eye-opener to attend this year's Trade Day. Obviously there's a lot less people, so you can actually ENJOY the whole event and exhibition.

I made a terrible mistake wearing a short-sleeve shirt to the airshow though. I was thinking that it's going to be hot as heck, and I wasn't wrong. But I didn't count on myself to be out in the open for such a long time, so suffice to say, I became a partial lobster by the end of the day hahaha. And I've still got 3 days left! Certainly gonna wear long-sleeves for the next 3 days; albeit not the pressure cooker types lol



The A350 XWB is awesome, and it's only on display yesterday & today! I love the cockpit ^^

There's so much to do and so much to see, and things are just exponentially better if you are an aviation buff. I would recommend people to go for the Trade Days instead of Public Days if they are really keen in this field. Hopefully I will be able to set up a booth in the next Airshow!! :D Keeping my fingers crossed :) Certainly, that means that I've got to be able to get my company running successfully in the first place. And that's not an easy feat by any means. In fact it seems to just be getting harder. Not that I didn't expect this.

I remember years ago, back when I was in JC 1, I did my PW based on Tony Fernandes, upon the topic of 'Groundbreakers'. Tony Fernandes, as some of you might know, is the CEO of AirAsia. I always felt a loss of national pride when I see them, because it makes me wonder why firstly, Singapore's low-cost carriers cannot hold a candle to them; and secondly, why Singapore's aviation industry does not have entrepreneurs who are willing to take the risks and similarly have the kind of vision that Mr. Fernandes has. He produced a truly revolutionary breakthrough in air travel in the region, even though it has already been done in Europe and US at that time. Why is it that Singaporeans simply are not able to see the opportunity? Well, that's a large push factor for me as to why I started my own aviation company. I don't want to just remain at the status quo, and allow MNC's to take over our country (much as the govt loves them).

As a born and bred Singaporean, I always thought that I, and many more Singaporeans, ought to step up to the challenge and produce something which changes the face of which people do things. Look at Mr. Sim Wong Hoo of Creative and Ms. Olivia Lum of Hyflux. They are the representation of Singapore's entrepreneurship scene. But they only seem to surface like once every generation. Umm, shouldn't we have much more than that? I mean, we've got more than 5 million people in the country, for goodness sake! I also find it disappointing and disheartening that although the Singapore govt likes to brand everything in the country as a 'Hub', yet it does not promote entrepreneurship in those sectors to actually make it a real bloody good Hub. Look at our aviation sector. It is predominantly made up of MNC's (yes Singapore Airlines is included as well; and yes, Scoot Airlines is part of SIA). If you don't encourage the growth of new businesses in a particular industry, then there is no renewal and fresh spirit being injected into the industry. Rather, it is just being 'recycled' in a sense, and you cannot truly call yourself a damn Hub. We are rather more of a nice ATM located in the red dot somewhere along Southeast Asia.

Sadly, every time I read the news regarding Singapore's aviation scene, I don't see a startup or new business being mentioned. It's always some minister opening some new MNC facility here, or some new service being pushed out by one of the ultra-established companies here. I don't seek to put my name on the news. I seek to put Singapore's aviation business scene on the global map. Well, in a way, it's pretty simple: I do it well or I go down failing terribly. The prospect of failure does not scare me. It's the idea of not trying to make a change when you can that I fear of.

Perhaps years down the road, we'll be able to see more entrepreneurs rising as the risk-averse mindset changes gradually. I believe that this starts with schools. I am a product of such a programme in the past, and it would give me great pleasure to be able to inculcate the sense of entrepreneurship in the next generation of youngsters in the future when I'm more established. Schools should stop teaching the 'score well and you can get a good job via our excellent career services' mantra, and instead inculcate the 'go build a business that benefits others and enhance society through it' mentality. Naturally, if one manages to succeed in the latter; wealth is a definite by-product. The next Steve Jobs or Elon Musk of Singapore requires a better environment in order to fully utilise his or her abilities.

Warmest Love,
Terence

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Happy CNY 2014!

It's the 6th day of CNY 2014, and I wish everyone out there a very happy and prosperous year of the horse for 2014!! 愿祝大家事事马到成功!And of course also 马上有钱 hahaha. For those of you who know chinese, the 2nd phrase is just meant for fun :)

It's been a decent Chinese New Year so far. Didn't actually go to anyone else's place for visitation other than my relatives', but we go to each others' houses almost everyday so it's been pretty fun! And of course with everyone growing up and growing older, things just get more exciting!

Being up at almost 5am now is not exactly my idea of a good CNY though. I tried sleeping at slightly past midnight just now (considered to be very early by my standards), then ended up waking up less than an hour later, and can't seem to sleep after that. Been consumed by so many things, and almost all of it revolves around my business. The good, the bad, the horrors. The images and visions of aircrafts and flights I've been on both as a passenger and as a pilot keep flooding my mind, and I'm being overwhelmed. You know what they say about being an entrepreneur; that your business will be in your mind every moment you are awake. Well, it's keeping me away from my sleep today, that's for sure.

I'd very much like to say that things have been going on well and smooth, but such is not the case. Of course they are not THAT bad, seeing that I'm still here and well alive and still kicking, but I keep praying and hoping and worrying about things that are just out of my control. At least the CNY break did give me a brief respite, and allowed me to take my mind slightly off things, and just indulge in the amazing CNY food that I so love :D

I doubt I'm gonna be able to get any sleep today, so I'll just have to subsist on less than an hour of sleep for the rest of the day, or until I crash and just collapse on the bed. Doubt that will happen though. Have lasted for much longer with less. It's nothing to be proud of. Studies have shown that every extra hour of sleep does wonders for you, but of course only till a certain limit. If you are like a pig and sleep half the day away, you might as well not wake up at all.

Anyway, I recently read an article about this person who said he wanted to retire in his late twenties (obviously he'd had to have the financial ability to do so). I'm very inspired by that article, not because it means u can laze the rest of your life away; retirement in the article does not refer to a person who stops working, but rather a person who can work anything he wants anytime he wants without having to worry about money. I would certainly not want to give up running a business even if I had tons of money. Heck, even running a non-profit business, or social enterprise, would be more than fulfilling for me if I had the financial freedom to do so. I've always wanted to give back to society and just make the wishes of those underprivileged come true. Which is why if given the chance, I would use my own business as a tool to do so. I read another article about the addiction to money, and it opened my eyes to the realities of the world. Certainly money is never enough if you are just addicted to it. It has to serve a purpose and be able to make things happen. If not, are you not just a slave to mammon as stated in the bible? It could happen to the very rich or very poor.

Ah well I better stop writing. As you can see it's not exactly a coherent post, but then again, my mind is not exactly in a coherent state. Loads of stuff are just zooming inside it, and probably that's why I can't sleep even though I'm yawning and I did try lying on the bed for a full hour just tossing and turning. Hopefully the next time I make another post, I'm in a better state, not only personally, but also that my business will have good news that I can share!

Warmest love,
Terence

Sunday, December 29, 2013

Back from the Trip of a Lifetime

I'm finally back to Singapore after a month in the States! Actually I came back end last week but I've been taking a break for the past few days. Oh man it's the best feeling to come home after exactly a month overseas on my own.

It's hard to describe in words how things are. There are good times, and also extremely low periods. The mountains and the valleys as some would say. I never actually thought I could pull through this ultra tough period by myself, but by the grace of God and the constant support of family and close friends, things become a lot more manageable. And honestly I think without the ridiculously crappy time I had in the army, I wouldn't have come out of this whole episode with the sanity level that I currently still retain. In all fairness, it trained me to be able to compartmentalize extreme situations into different parts of the mind and be able to carry on the mission. "Charlie Mike"? :D

I don't wanna say too much about all the horrors I had there over here, but to put it simply, the weather was almost literally a killer. The majority of the final week spent there were living in under -10 degrees celsius temperature. I don't exactly have naturally good insulation, so it wasn't very comfortable. Add onto that fact a car accident that could have almost killed me and a 9 hour delay on a bus that ended up in a 30+ hour bus trip in an extremely cramped position with my knees up to my chest the entire time and you can imagine what a torturous time it was. Quite obviously I had problems walking after that. And yes, the bus company refused to make any compensations even though the delay caused me to miss my flight and had to spend the night in New York City, which wasn't anywhere near the definition of cheap. Their excuse? We cannot guarantee any punctual arrivals. I sent an email to them to ask the frigging CEO to call me but I don't think the fella have got the guts to do so. Oh wells. I called them and guess what? They not only said they won't reimburse me, but they asked me to buy another ticket. WOW. Oh and just to give you a clue as to the company's name, it starts with 'Grey' and follows by 'houn'. No prizes for guessing the last letter. Pathetic company to say the least.

Anyway, many other bad things happened along the way. Many which involved near hypothermia situations and which took every ounce of strength, mental or physical, that I ever gained from my time in the military to see me through those episodes. I shan't complain anymore here because I survived anyway, and I'm certainly not going back alone to the US for such a long time in such bad conditions all alone ever again. It's like how naval divers will not want to go through Hell Week twice in a row unless they've got some serious mental issues. But if you knew what happened in the final week I was there, you will be pretty amazed I actually survived the whole ordeal to tell the tale. Oh wells maybe I'll tell you guys in the future.

The one thing I really took back from this whole time as an alien in a foreign land is the importance of relationships in our lives. No amount of money or success in life can get you your life back, and nothing can help you or your family if you are six feet underground. I doubt I ever will go on such a long solitary trip ever again. While there is that added flexibility for you to be able to do a lot of things there and get much things done, however the disadvantages that it brings don't really balance out. In the very least, bring your business partner along! Don't go alone if it's more than 2-3 weeks. It's not very healthy for your mental state also.

I can't say too much about my business here too because some of the details are still confidential at this point of time. But rest assured, my trip to the US for business purposes went alright! Certainly I've learnt tons. Try going overseas on your own to talk to CEOs/VPs twice or thrice your age whom you've never met in your life before and I guarantee you'll learn things you can never learn anywhere else. It's been an amazing journey there, and I know it will put me in a much better position when I go back to the States next year (yes I'm insane enough to go back again even after all that has happened). I've still got a business to run! Hahaha

If any of you guys are ever thinking of doing business and gotta go overseas, do give me a call or an email or whatever and I can share some stuff with you! Entrepreneurs gotta help fellow entrepreneurs! :)

Well, for now, I just celebrated Christmas for the first time with Sophie. I was in New York last year for Christmas (HAHA yes US again), and I'm looking forward to jump into 2014 with her as well. 2014 will be quite a mad year for me. My business will have to ramp up substantially, and everything has got to go up a notch. I'm looking forward to all of it! Just hope that I've got the ability and strength to see it all through! Pray for me that I'll be able to go through all these. I don't ask for a lighter load; I just pray for a stronger back. Life never gets easier. We are the ones who have got to be tougher.

With that, I end my last post of 2013. May the new year be good to you, and you be good during the new year hahaha

Warmest Love,
Terence

Friday, November 22, 2013

Alone in the US of A

Oh gosh I haven't posted anything here in like about 3 and a half months. Been incredibly busy with everything. As you all should know by now, I've set up my own business dealing with aircrafts; but primarily private jets at this point of time. We might head into helis and even single or turboprops in the future, but that's still at least a year ahead.

It's certainly not easy going into such a niche market, but hey, someone's gotta do it right? Might as well be me! Aviation has always been, and will always be, the make up of my core. It is who I am; what I've always geared towards since decades ago. Sure, I've been in the finance industry for more than a couple years and did many different things, learning a lot in the process. But throughout this whole process, I've always still looked back at my flying days, and thinking about putting that business plan I had 4 years ago into action. Truth be told, even though my first business proposal was not about jet aircrafts, but ah well it was still aviation-related. For sure, not every plan will work. Some just needs to be launched at the right place at the right time! Feasibility and viability are vital factors.

Anyway, I'm currently in the US. It's my first day of R&R (technically 2nd day but it's like only 2am now), and I have to say, it's really quite boring and horrid to travel alone when your mind isn't on a holiday mode. This trip is primarily focused on my business, and so almost everything I do here is related to aircrafts. I've set aside about 48 hours for R&R, but I think honestly I can just do away with it. Heck, even my R&R is trying to find out where the aviation exhibits are! Hahaha guess I just don't appreciate the typical shopping and walking experience. I'm at Las Vegas for now (came from LA), and for today I brought out my camera and took some photos of the Las Vegas Strip. Quite a nice looking place! Tried to shop around but realised I'm totally not the shopping type. I went back to the hotel at around 6pm and just fell asleep straight away. Bad idea. I woke up at 11.30pm and couldn't sleep since. Well, I went for dinner at the hotel cafe downstairs. Open 24 hours! And here I am now. I've got a lot more stuffs to do after this, but thought I should at least write a post now cos I haven't been writing anything lately.

Sometimes I think that I'm a little crazy to just fly here by myself and meet people whom I've never seen in my life and just start discussing business. I most certainly wouldn't have done this if my passion for this isn't as strong as it is. Call it radical, call it reckless, or what have you. But I doubt you will very much find many people who go on 'business trips' such as this. I've figured more about the human mentality towards risk and reward over the past couple of days. People generally like to go on 'business trips' because they have a structure to follow, a company which they work for, and a defined set procedure from air tickets to hotel stays to appointments. Well, I've got nothing planned by any departments for me. I set up everything on my own, and it's not easy at all to say the least. People like to say that they are on a company-sponsored trip under so-and-so company. I'm running my own expense tab and working for my own business. There is nothing glamorous about this trip of mine, but then again I'm not doing this for glamour. I'm doing this because I want to live a life that is worth living. Living a life that not only fulfills your own dreams and aspirations, but also helping to fulfill others' hopes and dreams. Everything else doesn't really matter.

Having been in the finance industry for that few years opened my eyes to the fact that I don't want to be sitting at a desk nor sell products that I don't believe in. If you've read any of Robert Kiyosaki's books, you would probably have came across the Cash Flow Quadrant. Now, I'm not a big fan of Mr. Kiyosaki, but I do think that his Quadrant model makes a lot of sense. It is broken into 4 segments: E (employed), B (business owner), S (self-employed) and I (investor). This EBSI model talks about the wealth of different types of people and all that sort of stuff. Go to the library and borrow his books if you are interested. I've pretty much done the E, S and I parts. Now with this aircraft business, I've been in all 4 and I can confidently say that nothing brings more satisfaction and joy to you than being in the B quadrant. It is the ability to do what you love, the kind of control which you have over all parts of the business, and also the amount of time management and discipline which comes along with it. Thank goodness for my couple years in the military! Haha it really did prep me up for this I've got to say.

I completely and utterly disagree with what some insurance/property agents and also MLM distributors say about running and owning their own business when in actual fact they are self-employed. First of all, they are working under a registered company; be it Prudential, HSR or Amway. I don't see how they are business owners, or even entrepreneurs in that matter, when they are ultimately working for a company and selling ONLY that company's products. There is no flexibility and far too much structure in such organisations. I hope that insurance/property agency managers/directors and also MLM leaders stop tricking the young innocent people into this industry by telling them that they are their own bosses. For goodness sake, if they are their own bosses, why are you their manager or boss??? Total LOL moment. Never understood that fact.

I'm not great as an entrepreneur in any way. In all certainties, there is a possibility that I might fail in this business. But you know what, the army has taught me a few important things, and the most important of it is to never ever quit. I always say this, "If you don't quit, you can never fail". My army experience has been a shitty one. Never liked my time in 21SA. Not at all. But that horrible time has toughened me up as a person, and that's what I feel gave me the courage to just say, "Ah, what the heck, I'll just fly by myself to the US and build my business up from there".

I absolutely cannot wait to get back to Singapore and spend time with my family and close friends again. I might be very passionate about my business, but I'm still human! Haha I still miss the company of friends & family, and being able to go out with Sophie. The hardest thing about this trip is definitely spending time away from Sophie. It's the longest time we'll ever be apart, and much as I want to bring her along; it's gonna be far too hectic since I'm travelling hundreds or thousands of km every other day and the duration is too long for her to take enough off and leave also. I need to be able to establish good contact and stabilise things here first before I can bring her here in the future safely.

Lastly, just hope to meet all you people back in Sg soon! Do drop a comment below if you want to say hi! Quite lonely here sometimes heh

Warmest Love,
Terence